PDPA

TETAMU REHAT AVG TERMS & CONDITIONS

At TETAMU REHAT AVG (MyRehat), we understand that your privacy is important and we  endeavour to protect your personal data and information. Here in MyRehat, we are truly  committed to respecting your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and  management of personally identifiable data or information you share with us.

MyRehat will ensure that your personal data is administered and protected to the extent  required under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”). By submitting your personal  data to MyRehat, you consent to our using the personal data for the purpose (the “Purpose”)  for which you submitted the same and you further consent to us disclosing the personal data  to third parties for MyRehat to verify the personal data, to undertake due diligence checks and  to process the personal data for the Purpose.

After the completion of the Purpose, your personal data may be retained by MyRehat for  record purposes over a period. In addition, by submitting your personal data to us and  accessing MyRehat’s web site, any of its pages and more specifically this page, you further  accept, confirm to us and agree to be bound by the following:

General 

The information given by you to us is complete and accurate and that your failure to do so  may potentially result in MyRehat’s inability to provide or continue to grant you with any of the  products and services you seek or have requested from MyRehat and in such an event you agree that MyRehat shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from the said inability. You also authorize and/or permit MyRehat to collect your personal data from the Group or MyRehat’s authorized third party service providers or agents and/or business partners in the  course of conducting business with you.

You also authorize any relevant third parties to disclose to MyRehat relevant information  (including your personal data) in connection with the Purpose.

For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that Malaysia personal data protection law permits  an organization such as MyRehat to collect, use or disclose your personal data without your  consent, such permission granted by the law shall apply.

Collection of your Personal Data 

Personal data is defined as data about an individual that can be identified through that data  and MyRehat is to collect your personal data or information about you, including but not limited  to your name, residential or mailing address, email address, telephone number, photo, income,  financial conditions, account details, etc. to process and manage your application to MyRehat for the transaction (the “Transaction”) as contemplated by you, and for MyRehat to provide  you with any other services and products of MyRehat related to or similar with the Transaction.

Use of Your Personal Data 

By submitting your personal data, document and information to MyRehat, or successfully  signing up for any of the financing services offered by MyRehat to you, you have agreed with  and consented to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data or information for  one or more of the following purposes:

a. processing your enquiries and application for financing, credit services and products by  MyRehat, as well as services and products by other external providers provided through  MyRehat if any;

b. providing you with the services and products of MyRehat, as well as services and products  by other external providers provided through MyRehat;

c. administering and/or managing your relationship and/or account(s) with MyRehat;

d. carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiries by you;

e. carrying out due diligence or other screening activities (including background checks) in  accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or any risk management procedures put in  place by MyRehat;

f. dealing in any matters relating to the services and/or products which you are entitled to  under your account or relationship with MyRehat;

g. the recovery of any and all amounts owed by you to MyRehat;

h. the process of reviewing your credit periodically, assessing and verification of your ongoing  credit worthiness and standing;

i. preventing, detecting and investigating fraud, misconduct, any unlawful action or omission,  whether relating to your application or any other matter relating to your account(s), and  whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned;

j. managing MyRehat’s infrastructure and business operations, and complying with policies  and procedures that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by MyRehat,  including those relating to auditing, finance and accounting, billing and collections, IT systems,  data and website hosting, training, testing, business continuity, and records, document and  print management;

k. processing of your payment instructions or direct debit facilities;

l. generating internal reports in MyRehat (including but not limited to annual, operational and  management reports);

m. processing referral payments and commission fees to MyRehat’s external partners; n. administering fee adjustments, refunds and waivers in MyRehat;

TETAMU REHAT AVG

o. analysing your use of MyRehat’s products and services so as to help MyRehat improve,  review, develop and efficiently manage the products and services offered to you in future;  and/or

p. contacting you for the purpose of verifying your requests or instructions relating to your  account;

q. complying with applicable law in administering and managing your relationship with  MyRehat;

r. fulfilling any obligations imposed by MyRehat’s bankers or funders;

s. making checks with the “Do Not Call Registry”; and/or

t. any other purposes which are deemed reasonably related to the Transaction and aforesaid.  (collectively, the “Purposes”)

Disclosure and Sharing of Your Personal Data 

In carrying out one or more of the above Purposes, you hereby acknowledge and agree that  MyRehat may need to disclose or share your personal data to any of the following parties  (whether located within or outside Malaysia) to carry out one or more of the above Purposes  and for the parties to subsequently process your personal data where necessary for the above  Purposes:

a. MyRehat’s company and related corporations (as defined under the Companies Act)  (collectively, the “Group”);

b. any of MyRehat’s authorized third party service providers or agents including but not limited  to those who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, IT support, payment,  clearing or other services to MyRehat in connection with the provision and offering of the  MyRehat’s products and services to you;

c. any credit reference agency, rating agency, business partner, insurer or broker; bank or  financial institution, and, in the event of your default, to debt collection agencies and solicitors  appointed by MyRehat in the recovery of debts;

d. any credit bureau;

e. MyRehat’s bankers, funders, auditors and professional advisors including its company’s  secretary and solicitors;

f. any person to whom MyRehat is under an obligation to make disclosure under the  requirements of any law binding on the MyRehat;

g. any other person to whom disclosure is permitted or required by any statutory provision or  law

h. MyRehat’s permitted assigns;

i. MyRehat’s successors in title;

j. any local or foreign regulatory body, government agency, statutory board, ministry,  departments or other government bodies and/or its officials;

k. any contracted persons or third parties engaged by MyRehat to provide data and document  storage and management services; and/or

l. any authorized service providers whom MyRehat would necessarily need to cooperate,  interact or work in one way or another in serving you or meeting your requests.

Use of Cookies 

MyRehat uses cookies and web beacons in part of the website to make it more convenient for  you to use. You can refuse to receive a cookie or can display a warning message when  receiving a cookie by changing the setting of a web browser.

For more details, please see the instructions of a web browser you are using. Moreover, you  can reject a Web beacon by setting to refuse the receipt of a cookie.

External (Third Party) Websites 

Please note that this Policy does not extend to external websites that provides the link from  MyRehat’s web. While most of MyRehat’s services can be used without the personal  information, please note that some services are only available with the submission of the  personal information.

Please note that MyRehat is not responsible for the security of your personal information in  any non-MyRehat’s web site whose link is included in the MyRehat’s web site.

If a person enters the personal information into the MyRehat’s website, he/she is required to  agree upon the provisions in this Policy, otherwise you may not use our services (including  making of any enquiry).

Contacting Us 

If you (a) have any questions or feedback relating to your personal data or information or our  Policy; (b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your personal data or information  as set out in this Policy; or (c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your  personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us at the following channel:

• Email us at [email protected]

TETAMU REHAT AVG

Any request to withdraw your consent given here or access or correct your personal data may  be subjected to such restrictions and conditions as prescribed under the Act.

In addition, we wish to advise you that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your  personal data or information collected from you or supplied by you to us, depending on the  exact and final nature of your request, MyRehat may not be in a position to continue to provide  one of more of its services to you which in turn may also result in the termination of any  agreements you may have with MyRehat and you being in breach of your contractual  obligations or undertakings to us. MyRehat shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising  from your said withdrawal and all of MyRehat’s rights and remedies in such an event are  expressly reserved.

Amendment of Policy 

MyRehat may amend this Policy from time to time and will make available the updated Policy  on our website. By continuing to access our website, you agree to be bound by the terms and  conditions of the Policy, as amended from time to time.

MyRehat’s rights under this clause shall be in addition to and without prejudice to the  MyRehat’s other rights of disclosures available at law in Malaysia (as may be amended or  revised from time to time) or any other statutory provision and in law and nothing herein is to  be construed as limiting any of these other rights.

Notwithstanding anything stated in any other documents that you may have entered into with  MyRehat, in the event of any inconsistency the terms of this Policy shall prevail.

This Policy is governed by Malaysia law and you agree to irrevocably submit to the exclusive  jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia

Search

June 2024

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30

July 2024

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
Size
Price
Amenities
Search

June 2024

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
0 Groups

Compare listings

Compare

Compare experiences

Compare